• CCS

Transfer Pricing Guidelines 2012

Updated: 3 days ago

View Now WHAT IS TRANSFER PRICING (“TP”) IN MALAYSIA?


Transfer Pricing is an area that Malaysian tax authorities are increasingly targeting.


In 2009, Malaysia enacted TP laws, particularly through Section 140A of the Income Tax Act 1967 ("ITA").


This was followed in 2012 by the Income Tax (Transfer Pricing) Rules 2012 ("TP Rules").


Section 140A of the ITA mandates that transactions with associated persons for the acquisition or supply of property or services be conducted on an arm's length basis beginning on 1 January 2009.


什么是马来西亚的转让定价("TP")?


转移定价是马来西亚税务机关日益关注的一个领域。


2009年,马来西亚通过《1967年所得税法令》("ITA")的第140A条颁布了转让定价法。


随后在2012年颁布了《2012年所得税(转让定价)细则》。


《1967年所得税法令》第140A条规定,从2009年1月1日起,与关联人士进行的财产或服务的采购或供应交易必须建立在公平交易的基础上。


WHO SHOULD PREPARE THE TRANSFER PRICING DOCUMENTATION?


According to the Transfer Pricing Rules [https://www.ccs-co.com/post/what-snew16-2021-a], Malaysian entities that enter into transactions with Associated Persons must prepare TP documentation at the time of the transaction [Contemporaneous TP documentation].


This provision covers transactions that take place across borders and within the country.


Further clarification is provided in the Transfer Pricing Guidelines 2012, which state that the requirement for maintaining contemporaneous transfer pricing documentation under the TP Rules will be limited to the following situations:


  • for a person carrying on a business, where the gross income exceeds RM25 million, and the total amount of Related Party Transactions exceeds RM15 million; or  


  • about Financial Assistance, where the amount of financial assistance exceeds RM50 million (the Guidelines do not apply to financial institutions transactions).


For those taxpayers who do not fall within these thresholds, Section 140A still applies, just the documentation requirements may not be as onerous as those who fall inside these thresholds.



谁应该准备转让定价文件?


根据 TP规则 [https://www.ccs-co.com/post/what-snew16-2021-a],与关联人士进行交易的马来西亚实体必须在交易发生时,准备TP文件 [同期转让定价文件]。


这一规定涵盖了在境外和境内进行的交易。


《2012年转让定价指南》作了进一步的澄清,其中指出,《转让定价细则》规定的保存同期转让定价文件的要求将限于以下情况:-


  • 对于开展业务的人士,总收入超过2,500万令吉,且关联方交易总额超过1,500万令吉;或  


  • 关于金融援助,金融援助的金额超过5,000万令吉(不适用于金融机构的交易)。


对于那些不在上述门槛内的纳税人士来说,第140A条依然适用,只是文件要求没有那么繁琐。


209 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All